Past Presidents



The Texas Funeral Directors Association has a long history dating back to April 1886.  Our Past Presidents are listed  in order from the most current to the oldest.  Also listed are their home city as well as the date they were sworn in (if available).   Names with an * are deceased.
 

 


Charles Hauboldt III

Victoria
June 4, 2015

Charlotte Chism Waldrum

Irving
June 12, 2014

Darryl Thompson

Austin
June 13, 2013

David B. Massey

Houston
June 14, 2012

Velma Sue DeLeon, CFSP

San Juan
June 9, 2011

Steve Martin

Dallas
June 17, 2010

Paul Beaty

Mineola
June 11, 2009

Michael Land

Hurst
June 12, 2008

Scott Smith

Garland
June 14, 2007

Bill Vallie

Odessa
June 15, 2006

Dick Owens

Wolfe City
June 16, 2005

Gary Shaffer

San Angelo
June 10, 2004

David Keever

Ennis
June 12, 2003

Robert (Robby) Bates

DeKalb
June 20, 2002

Douglas Nobles

Navasota
June 21, 2001

Don Buchanan

Fort Worth
June 15, 2000

Don Beaty

Winnsboro
June 3, 1999

Hank Schmidt

Katy
June 4, 1998

* Ric Brown

Mission
June 12, 1997

* Chester Nobles

Navasota
June 6, 1996

* Arvin Harrell

Austin
June 22, 1995

Wayne Giese

Brenham
June 22, 1994

Darrell Rains

Ballinger
June 7, 1993

Scherry A. Allison

Liberty
June 1, 1992

* Arthur J. (Jack) King

Huntsville
June 6, 1991

Robert (Bob) Smiley

Corrigan
June 8, 1990

Robert (Bob) Earthman

Houston
June 13, 1989

Wayne Giese

Brenham
June 7, 1988

* Bob Bartley

Lubbock
June 2, 1987

Charles E. Walker

Conroe
June 19, 1986

David Clayton

Duncanville
June 6, 1985

Leo T. (Tommy) Metcalf

Conroe
June 13, 1984

Robert (Bob) Bratcher

Denison
June 15, 1983

* Joseph A. Termini

Galveston
June 10, 1982

Robert G. Duncan

Victoria
June 5, 1981

* Wayne E. Denker

Corpus Chrisit
June 2, 1980

John M. Grimes

Kerrville
June 7, 1979

James N. Lucas

Fort Worth
June 15, 1978

* Frank H. Ellis

Muleshoe
June 9, 1977

James Broussard

Beaumont
June 3, 1976

* Max M. Jones

Smithville
June 5, 1975

*Robert D. Goodwin

Sinton
June 13, 1974

* Ben F. Brown

Irving
June 7, 1973

* John R. Hamil

Abilene
June 8, 1972

* J. Floyd Killingsworth

Ranger
June 10, 1971

* John W. Morrow, Jr.

Houston
June 4, 1970

* Glendon D. Toler

Cleveland
June 12, 1969

* Spencer Campbell

Spur
June 13, 1968

* Ross B. Langham

Corpus Christi
June 8, 1967

* Perry Wallace

Beaumont
June 9, 1966

* M. E. Carruth

Victoria
June 3, 1965

* M. Watson Frazar

Uvalde
June 3, 1964

R. L. Waltrip

Houston
June 13, 1963

* Gene Keeney

San Angelo
June 6, 1962

* G. W. Christian

Dallas
June 7, 1961

* Harold C. Saunders

San Antonio
June 1, 1960

* Alton B. Boxwell

Perryton
June 11, 1959

* E. C. Harper, Jr.

Fort Worth
May 8, 1958

* Ira G. Broughton

Wharton
May 21, 1957

* Harold C. Ziegler

Fort Worth
May 25, 1956

* Ben E. Hamner

Eastland
May 11, 1955

* George H. Lewis, Jr.

Houston
May 5, 1954

* Boyd C. Dillon

Cleburne
May 6, 1953

* W. O. Stringer

Jasper
May 6, 1952

* Howard Maxon

El Paso
May 9, 1951

* LeRoy Rader

Kilgore
May 4, 1950

* Dale Broussard

Beaumont
September 15, 1949

* Romney Rudolph

Waxahachie
May 11, 1949

* Harold W. Brand

Dallas
June 3, 1948

*Jerry Crane

Dallas
June 18, 1947

* Gilbert Koenig

LaGrange
May 15, 1946

* Pete Elliott

Abilene
May 24, 1944 & May 14, 1945

* J. V. Cossaboom

Houston
May 19, 1943

* Fred R. Cotten

Weatherford
May 21, 1942

* Pete Murray

San Antonio
May 22, 1941

* J. B. Earthman

Houston
May 23, 1940

* Ray Crowder

Fort Worth
May 18, 1939

* George Kearns

San Antonio
May 12, 1938

* Maynard Kreidler

McAllen
May 6, 1937

* George A. Brewer

Dallas
May 17, 1935 & May 14, 1936

* W. G. Vollus

Houston
May 1933 & May 31, 1934

* O. W. Hines

Wichita Falls
May 20, 1932

* R. H. Beetham

Mineral Wells
May 22, 1931

* George W. Weiland

Dallas
May 22, 1930

* L. A. Morse

Houston
May 23, 1929

* Ed Keever

Ennis
May 18, 1928

* John C. Dannel

Sherman
May 21, 1927

* F. M. Compton

Waco
May 21, 1926

* Charles B. Cook

Austin
May 21, 1925

* W. T. Orr

Ferris
May 23, 1924

* Porter Loring

San Antonio
May 24, 1923

* Phil Wise

Bonham
June 8, 1922

* R. B. Leatherwood

Hillsboro
October 11, 1921

* Dan Laughter

Abilene
May 20, 1920

* T. S. Wright

Temple
June 18, 1919

* N. S. Griggs

Amarillo
May 23, 1918

* J. V. Taylor

Beaumont
May 16, 1917

* Colby E. Smith

Dallas
May 9, 1916

* G. A. Brewer

Dallas
May 17, 1915

* S. E. Rosengren

Austin
May 27, 1914

* J. L. McCarty

Houston
April 16, 1913

* G. M. Williamson

Jacksonville
April 24, 1912

* J. L. McCartney

Waxahachie
May 17, 1911

* J. H. McCollum

Smithville
May 18, 1910

* W. B. Carson

Pilot Point
May 13, 1909

* Joe Shelley

San Antonio
May 16, 1908

* J. H. McCollum

Smithville
May 15, 1907

* L. W. Crouch

McKinney
May 30, 1906

* H. F. Smith

Dallas
May 18, 1905

* S. R. Spaulding

Waxahachie
April 27, 1904

* W. L. Norood

Galveston
July 10, 1903

* J. W. Wright

Temple
April 19, 1901 & May 16, 1902

* J. T. Cotten

Weatherford
April 20, 1900

*G. W. Sage

Terrell
April 19, 1899

* Tom Hillier

Franklin
April 20, 1898

* C. B. Southerland

Corsicana
May 4, 1897

* Ed C. Smith

Dallas
May 13, 1896

* A. Harrington

Sherman
1895

* J. P. Crouch

McKinney
April 21, 1894

* John A. McCormick

Galveston
April 13, 1893

*Ed C. Smith

Dallas
April 15, 1891 & 1892

* A. Harrington

Sherman
April 1889 & 1890

* J. P. Crouch

McKinney
April 11, 1888

* R. R. Dulin

Sherman
April 12, 1887

* Ed C. Smith

Dallas
April, 1886